Wednesday, February 2, 2011

*squeal* Tales of Graces English Release Announced!

I love a good Tales of game.

My first love happened with DeJap's translation of Tales of Phantasia. Then seeing a friend play Tales of Destiny 2 (misnamed: it is actually Tales of Eternia) and my later playthrough of Tales of the Abyss and Vesperia.

When these games do a great job, they rock. As in the titles stated above.

But when they blow? They really, really just take a crap everywhere (Symphonia, Symphonia 2, Legendia). 

I had been pretty bummed for a couple of months that the series' latest install on the Wii and Playstation 3 consoles, Tales of Graces, would probably never see a release in the States.

This morning, while chatting about my sadness, my husband stated that the same group who had done a fan translation of Fatal Frame 4 for the Wii was doing one for Tales of Graces, Wii-flavor. I was pretty ecstatic.

So go figure, that tonight while setting up accounts on http://www.gamefaqs.com and http://www.gamespot.com, I notice in one of their news headlines was an article about Tales of Graces seeing a US release, and not just any version - the GOOD version was coming.

Cue squealing, lots of "oh my gods", and me telling my husband that absolutely it was a day 1 purchase and that we needed to reserve it *immediately*! My PS3 is not bad, but I rarely play anything on it other than my old PS2 games that I wanna see on my HDTV.

Sooo happy~! Now just to beat the Tales of Eternia for PSP I have! :3 EUROPE GOT THE ENGLISH RELEASE! Yoshimi want. ;_;


http://talesofgraces.com/ where some really talented people are working on the Wii version! I fully believe one should support your local translation communities (yay being slightly bilingual/ somewhat of a translator) as well as your favorite games that are coming ashore.

http://kotaku.com/5750272/tales-of-graces-f-is-coming-to-america

Gaming might be interesting for me again!

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

*squeal* Tales of Graces English Release Announced!

I love a good Tales of game.

My first love happened with DeJap's translation of Tales of Phantasia. Then seeing a friend play Tales of Destiny 2 (misnamed: it is actually Tales of Eternia) and my later playthrough of Tales of the Abyss and Vesperia.

When these games do a great job, they rock. As in the titles stated above.

But when they blow? They really, really just take a crap everywhere (Symphonia, Symphonia 2, Legendia). 

I had been pretty bummed for a couple of months that the series' latest install on the Wii and Playstation 3 consoles, Tales of Graces, would probably never see a release in the States.

This morning, while chatting about my sadness, my husband stated that the same group who had done a fan translation of Fatal Frame 4 for the Wii was doing one for Tales of Graces, Wii-flavor. I was pretty ecstatic.

So go figure, that tonight while setting up accounts on http://www.gamefaqs.com and http://www.gamespot.com, I notice in one of their news headlines was an article about Tales of Graces seeing a US release, and not just any version - the GOOD version was coming.

Cue squealing, lots of "oh my gods", and me telling my husband that absolutely it was a day 1 purchase and that we needed to reserve it *immediately*! My PS3 is not bad, but I rarely play anything on it other than my old PS2 games that I wanna see on my HDTV.

Sooo happy~! Now just to beat the Tales of Eternia for PSP I have! :3 EUROPE GOT THE ENGLISH RELEASE! Yoshimi want. ;_;


http://talesofgraces.com/ where some really talented people are working on the Wii version! I fully believe one should support your local translation communities (yay being slightly bilingual/ somewhat of a translator) as well as your favorite games that are coming ashore.

http://kotaku.com/5750272/tales-of-graces-f-is-coming-to-america

Gaming might be interesting for me again!

No comments:

Post a Comment

 

Blog Template by YummyLolly.com - Header made with PS brushes by gvalkyrie.deviantart.com
Sponsored by Free Web Space